照顧一位乳癌術後行立即性重建患者之護理經驗

Abstract

乳癌是台灣地區排行第四位的惡性腫瘤。其醫療處置現仍以手術切除為主。乳房為女性重要的第二性徵,切除之對女性各方面均有所影響,乳房重建手術也因應而生,用以降低切除乳房的衝擊。本文以一位年輕未婚女性,因零期乳癌切除乳房並行立即重建手術的經驗為例,說明其護理經驗。筆者於89年4月19日至4月 26日擔任病患加護單位之主護護士。筆者以連續性、個別性及整體性的評估確認病患面臨:自我照顧能力缺失、疾病治療相關知識缺失、高危險性感染及哀傷等護理問題。文中記載協助個案減輕生理不適、澄清內心疑慮,使其能更自信地面對疾病,進而達到正向適應的照護經驗。

Breast cancer is the fourth leading cause of cancer mortality in Taiwan. Surgery is still the major treatment, of present. The breast is the secondary sexual symbol for a woman. Mastectomy has great impact on the personal life of a woman. Breast re con struc tion surgery was created to reduce these negative impacts. A single girl diagnosed with stage zero breast cancer was selected as a subject for the present case study. She received breast reconstruction immediately after a Modified Radical Mastectomy. From April 19, 2000 to April 26, 2000, researchers worked as re spon si ble nurses during her stay in ICU. Based on continuous, individualized, and holistic assessment, nursing problems such as: self-care deficit, knowl edge deficit, high risk of infection, and grief were identified. Various nursing in ter ven tions were performed and listed in this article. The outcomes included re duc ing physical discomfort, clarifying misunderstanding, and facing dis ease more confidently. The patient them adapted to this experience in a positively manner.