癌症相關疲憊與能量保存活動處置

Abstract

癌症相關疲憊在癌症病人治療過程中有很高的盛行率,70%-100%的病人於化學治療、放射治療或生物治療中經歷疲憊的現象,疲憊不僅明顯的影響日常活動及角色扮演的能力,同時亦延緩治療時間、干擾生活品質及縮短存活時間。儘管如此,病人總是認為疲憊是治療和疾病所帶來的自然現象,因此忽略此問題的重要性,同時健康提供者也缺乏對疲憊的關注。有鑑於此,於病人化學治療期間,提供一個具臨床研究驗證的疲憊緩解措施則顯得非常重要。本文將介紹一個以常識模式的概念所發展能量保存活動處置措施,此能量保存活動處置是以一個以嚴謹的態度來教導個人執行能量的保存,其目的在於當個體面臨高度疲憊期間,能降低能量的耗損,平衡休息與活動,達到緩解疲憊之功效。期望此篇文獻有助於護理人員瞭解疲憊的型態、獲得處理及因應疲憊的知識,且設計處理疲憊問題的策略,以提昇病人生活品質。

Cancer-related fatigue (CRF) is one of the most prevalent during cancer treatment. It is reported to affect 70% to 100% of patients receiving chemotherapy, radiation therapy, or treatment with biological response. Not only does fatigue significant effect on the ability to function in one's usual roles and activities, but it also interferes with quality of life, delay in treatment, and may predict shorter survival in cancer patients. Nevertheless, the patient always think that the fatigue symptom is natural phenomena of cancer disease and cancer treatment, so neglect the importance of this question, and healthcare providers address this problem less often than other symp?toms. In view of this, it is important to provide one verified in clinical research to alleviate fatigue during the treatment. This paper introduces Common Sense Model (CMS) that was used to guide the development of the energy conservation and activity management intervention. It is the deliberate, planned management of an individual's personal energy resources to prevent their depletion, balance rest and activity so that effect of reducing fatigue. It is expected that this article will helping nursing staff to understand patterns of fatigue, acquire information about managing and coping with fatigue which could improve their overall quality of life, and design educational strategies for managing the problem of fatigue in patients undergoing treatment for cancer.