高劑量離子佈植及回火後之焦化光阻的去除方法

Abstract

一般而言,經過高劑量的離子佈植後,光阻焦化以致於除不易;更槽的是,當光阻去除不完全而又逕行實施回火程序時,光阻將進一步嚴重焦化,更難以將其自晶片表面剝離。鑑於以往去光阻法之不完全,本文提出一種包括以piranha etch及丙峒震盪清洗的交互程序,它沒有複雜的配方,也沒有乾式去光阻法中的電漿損害,即可剝除經高離子濃度佈植後燒焦的光阻;甚至被30KeV 5×1015cm-2及50KeV 1×1015cm-2連續兩次錢劑量的佈植,再外加500℃ RTA回火後嚴重焦化的光阻,也能完全去除。

A wet process for stripping photoresist from a semiconductor device during the manufacturing process and after high does ion implantation or rapid thermal anneal is describe. The implant-hardened or thermal-hardened surface of the photoresist is first stripped by pranha etch solution at a higher tempaeature (100~130℃). Then, the semiconductor wafer is cleaned by acetone solution to completely remove remaining contaiminant and photoresist residuals. This two-step wet process can effectively strip the post implant photoresist so that it ensures the cleanliness of the wafer for the succeeding processes.