龜山鄉舊路村老人健康狀況之調查研究

Abstract

本研究目的旨在瞭解社區老人的生理、心理、社會健康狀況,採橫斷式調查研究 (cross-sectional study),以龜山鄉舊路村 242 位 65 歲以上的居民為研究對象,以自擬 的結構式問卷, 面對面訪談方式收集資料,計得有效樣本 146 人,訪視完成率為 60.3%。 所得資料以 SPSS for Windows 電腦軟體進行資料分析。研究結果發現,龜山鄉舊路村老人 體重過重或肥胖者佔所有受訪老人的 50%, 血壓偏高者佔 17.8%, 血糖偏高者佔 21.9%; 80% 的老人自覺健康狀況為普通或很好,91.8% 的受訪老人主訴有身體上不適症狀或疾病, 但經醫師診斷確認有疾病者有 66.4%;在日常活動功能及工具性日常活動功能方面,九成以 上的老人均可完全獨立處理,不需他人協助。心智狀況評估、生活滿意度及非正式支持系統 也均屬中上程度。本研究結果可以瞭解社區老人的健康狀況,建立社區老人的健康資料庫, 作為教學、研究及策劃社區健康服務計劃的依據,進而亦可作為擬定衛生政策方向的參考。

The purpose of this research is to assess the physical, psychological and social health s tatus of the elderly living in the Kwei-Shan Ju-Lu village at Taoyuan. Using cross-sectional design, We collected samples of 242 people aged 65 and over. The data collected by face- to -face interview with the self-developed instrument was then analyzed by SPSS for Windows. The valid sample was 146, with completing rate of 60.3%. The results revealed that 50% have subjects are overweight or fat, 17.8% have borderline hypertension or hypertension, and 21.9% have high blood sugar. Eighty percentage of the elderly expressed satisfaction with their fair or good health status. Out of 91.8% elderly who complained of having discomfort, only 66.4% could be diagnosed by doctors as having some illnesses. Over 90% elderly were independent in ADL (Activities of Daily Living) and IADL (Instrumental Activities of Daily Living). MMSE (Mini-Mental State Examination), life satisfaction and informal supportive system were on middle level. The result of this research gives a general picture of the health status of the elderly in this community, which might be used to plan the long-term care services program, and make a proper health policy.