A Distributed Office Information System in Judicial Courts

Abstract

本論文探討一套分散式的法院辦公室資訊系統,稱為民事整合網路資訊系統(Civil Integrated Network Information System, CINIS)。此系統於1989~1990年間在臺南地方法院建置成功,而後於1991~1992年間成功移植於新竹、板橋、高雄等三個地方法院,預於二年內建置於全的地方法院。在分散系統的架構之下,CINIS整合了司法專業的子系統及傳統的管理資訊子系統,它的技術貢獻包括推展了中文電腦於辦公室自動化的應用,又表現了個人電腦區域網路可取代大主機的一個實例;而在管理方面,因為資訊的有效流通,CINIS改善了法院內部各部門的合作,此外,電腦設備的個人化也彰顯了法官獨立審判之制度。

This paper reports on a pioneering computerized system that had been first developed in one of the district courts in this country during 1989-1990 and then implemented in three other courts in 1991-1992. The system goes by the names of Civil Integrated Network Information System (CINIS). Under a distributed system framework, CINIS integrates novel subsystems of MIS (Management Information Systems). The system contributes to technological advances in distributed processing using a large number of personal computers and Chinese information processing for office automation. It also strengthens both the independence the judicial process and the necessary close coordination among court divisions.