Mental Health and Adjustment Difficulties of Foreign Laborers in Taiwan

Abstract

目的:在探討在臺外籍勞工心理健康狀態及適應困難之相關關係。方法:以問卷調查的方法,針對臺灣南部三家製造業工廠之所有外勞進行問卷調查。問卷內容涵蓋外勞所可能遭遇之社會、文化、心理等適應困難以及心理健康狀態的測量。結果:受訪者共有320名全部來自菲律賓或泰國,以男性未婚者居多。其中心理健康狀態不佳者有51.2%,以年輕、女性、泰國籍、愈少參加團體或社交活動、工作狀況較差、或是感受目前狀況與來臺前期望落差愈大者,心理健康狀態較差。反向淘汰逐步邏輯迴歸分析發現,與外勞心理健康相關之重要預測因素為國籍與工作狀況。結論:建議應考慮以改善工作條件做為促進外籍勞工心理健康處遇計畫的重點。

Objective: The purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between mental health and the adjustment difficulties encountered by Thai and Filipino workers in Taiwan. Methods: By purposive sampling, 320 foreign workers from three petrochemical factories in southern Taiwan were recruited for this self-administered questionnaire survey. A self- constructed questionnaire inquiring into the demographic background and various possible encounter-adjustment difficulties was used together with the Chinese Health Questionnaire (CHQ) to obtain data on possible adjustment difficulties were applied for the measure. Results: The results showed that 51.2% of the subjects had poor mental health status. Workers who were young, female, or from Thailand and, in addition, those suffering from more serious adjustment difficulties were all more likely to have poor mental health status, especially those lacking social interaction, and those suffering from poor job conditions and anticipatory discrepancy. A stepwise multiple logistic regression showed that nationality and job conditions were the most significant variables associated with mental health status in these foreign laborers. Conclusion: The results of this study suggest that the implementation of workplace intervention programs for improving the mental health of Thai and Filipino workers in Taiwan should be considered.