影響齒間乳突存在或萎縮的因子

摘要

上顎前牙區的齒間乳突存在或萎縮是牙齒美觀與否的關鍵,也是牙醫師與患者所特別關心的問題。本實驗的目的是使用非手術方式的根尖片X光來研究可能影響上顎前牙齒間乳突存在與否的因子。本實驗包含30位患者,共102處齒間乳突接受測試。實驗部位?上顎前牙右側犬齒到左側犬齒,實驗使用Tempbond(上標 TM)混合硫酸鋇劑,以牙周探針塗在齒間乳突尖和黏膜牙齦交界(mucogingival junction, MGJ),作?利量點,並以平行法照射根尖片X光。在X光片中,當齒間乳突尖在接觸區域底部時,定?存在(Presence);當齒間乳突尖與接觸區域有空隙時,定?萎縮。使用測量軟體(lmage J software)計算距離,並評估下列各項影響齒間乳突存在與否的因子,包括:[1]牙齒接觸點(contact Point)到齒槽骨?(bone crest)的距離;[2]齒間乳突的長度(length of the Papilla);[3]齒間角化牙齦(keratinized gingival)的寬度;[4]牙齒間距(interdental distance)。實驗結果:[1]當牙齒接觸點到齒槽骨?的距離增加,齒間乳突的存在數減少(P<0.001)。[2]當牙齒間距增加,齒間乳突的存在數減少(P<0.05)。[3]牙齒接觸點到齒槽骨?的距離?5mm,是齒間乳突存在或萎縮的決定性因子。結果也顯示,利用非侵入性X光測量方法可作?臨床評估上可信賴的依據。?充分了解影響齒間乳突存在的因子的相互關係,未來仍需要更多的研究。

The presence of interproximal dental papillae between maxillary anterior teeth is a key esthetic factor of great concern to dentists and patients. The purpose of this study was to determine the factors that might influence the presence or recession of the interproximal dental papilla between maxillary anterior teeth. A total of 102 interproximal sites of maxillary anterior teeth in 30 patients were examined. Tempbond(superscript TM) mixed with barium sulfate was applied by a periodontal probe to the tip of the interproximal dental papillae and mucogingival junction. Periapical films using parallel technique were taken. The presence of interproximal dental papilla was determined on radiographs. If the tip of the interproximal dental papilla was at the base of the contact point, the papilla was recorded as being present. If not, the papilla was considered to be recessed. The radiographs were transferred into a computer and calibrated and measured with the image J software. The following factors were measured : [1] the distance from the base of the contact point to the bone crest. [2] The length of the interproximal dental papilla. [3] The width of keratinized gingiva. [4] The interdental distance. Results revealed that: [1] The number of interproximal dental papilla present had a significant decrease (p<0.001) when the distance from the contact point to bone crest increased. [2] The number of interproximal dental papilla present also had a significant decrease (p<0.05) when the interdental distance increased. [3] The distance from the contact point to the bone crest was the predominant factor, especially when it was 5 mm. Results also showed that this noninvasive method using radiographs is a reliable guideline for clinical evaluation of the interproximal dental papilla. To understand better the interaction of different factors associated with the presence of interproximal dental papilla, further studies are indicated.