網路商品之涉入程度與消費行為間之關聯分析--以線上遊戲、線上教學與線上下單為例

摘要

涉入理論從自我攸關性的角度,合理地解釋為何消費者並非總是以複雜且耗時耗力的決策程序進行購買決策,其行銷應用涵蓋心理變數區隔(高/低涉入)、媒體策略、中央/週邊說服路徑、認知處理等重要議題。本研究運用涉入理論於網路商品,利用Zaichkowsky的個人涉入量表,透過電子郵件與市調網站進行網路問卷實證調查,衡量消費者對線上遊戲、線上教學課程與線上下單服務三項網路商品的持久涉入程度,目的在探究涉入與清費行為之間的關聯性,並描繪高低涉入人口的族群特徵o三項實證結果皆顯示高低涉入者在資訊蒐集、品牌偏好、產品使用上存在著廣泛的差異。與低涉入者相較,高涉入者有著較大的使用量、較頻繁的使用頻率與訊息蒐集行為、以及較高的品牌偏好認知。

The involvement theory reasonably explains why consumers do not always undertake a complex decision process requiring substantial amounts of time and energy while making a consumption decision. Involvement theory has numerous strategic applications for the marketer, such as psychological segmentation (low-involvement,high-involvement), media strategy, central or peripheral routes to persuasion, cognitive processing, etc. This study applied the revised, 10-item Zaichkowsky Personal Involvement Inventory to measure consumers’ enduring involvement with an on-line product. In addition, involvement theory and on-line consumer relevance was reexamined and low- and high-involvement consumers were profiled. Three empirical studies concerning on-line products were conducted, including on-line games, e-learning, and on-line trading. The findings of three studies revealed a wide variety of differences in information seeking, brand preference, and use-related factors between low- and high-involvement consumers. The more involved a consumer, the more the level of usage, rate of usage, information search, and degree of brand preference will be exhibited during on-line purchase processes.